2018-19 Living and Sustaining Ministries

New Participants are welcome at any time – contact the chair, an officer or a member of any group to join!

Ministry Team, Staff and Affiliates

  • Judy Arnold, Associate Pastor
  • Will Burhans, Lead Pastor
  • Ed Banzy, Facilities Manager
  • Tyler Campbell, Sexton
  • Jane Ring Frank, Minister of Music and Worship Arts
  • Bill Lewis, Custodian
  • Sarah Marino, Office Manager
  • Clarinda Massengil, Bookkeeper
  • Jeffrey Mead, Organist
  • Ken Orth, Affiliate/Pastoral Counselor
  • Ben Pulaski, Minister of Faith Formation: Children and Youth
  • Kathleen Zagata, Minister of Congregational Health & Wellness

Leadership Team

  • Will Burhans
  • Sarah Gallop (Vice Moderator)
  • Deirdre Giblin
  • Margaret McIndoe (Clerk)
  • David Peretti
  • Penny Sparrow (Moderator)
  • Taylor Tresselt
  • Cindy Wankowicz
  • Jennifer Wilson (1 year term)
  • Peter Woolford
Additional Ministry Team as Needed
  • Judy Arnold
  • Jane Ring Frank
  • Ben Pulaski
  • Kathleen Zagata

Officers, Volunteers and Delegates

  • Leslie French, Librarian
  • Sarah Gallop, Vice Moderator
  • Anne Hoenicke, Membership Registrar & Archivist; Associate Treasurer
  • Nancy Kneiss, Communications Designer
  • Bruce Lauterwasser, Treasurer
  • Bill McCarter, Historian
  • Margaret McIndoe, Clerk
  • Keith Russell, Assistant Treasurer
  • Penny Sparrow, Moderator
  • Rebecca Beltz, Auditor
  • Ted Lamson, Auditor
  • Ted Martin, Auditor
Delegates to the Metropolitan Boston Association (MBA):
  • Lisa Loughlin
  • Bill McCarter
  • Laurie Roby

Sustaining Ministries 

Purpose Forum

Christian Faith Formation: Children & Youth

Develops, implements and supervises educational programs for children from nursery through high school age, and fellowship programs for those in grades 7 and above. 

  • Ben Pulaski
  • Michelle Stewart – Chair
Stepping Stones Teachers – Fall 2018
  • Patricia Brady
  • Liz Copeland
  • Kim Farina
  • Michelle Stewart
  • Petra Sansom
  • Maggie Keeler

Adult Faith Exploration

Helps you grow in faith no matter where you are on your life’s journey; welcomes all with joy and offers programs that help you begin or expand your faith journey; aims to enhance the educational and spiritual life of adults in our congregation and community.

  • Rev. Judy Arnold
  • Sarah Gallop Co-Chair
  • Anne Hoenicke
  • Andy McKinley
  • Karen Roberts
  • Laurie Roby – Co-Chair

 

Diaconate

Assist with the sacraments, rites of worship, and practices of the Christian Church (both ancient and new) and help congregants better understand the value, purpose, and richness of rituals and spiritual practices. They greet and welcome all with joy, support weekly and special worship services, care for the poor and needy, and assist in serving communion.

  • Michael Bailey, Head Deacon
  • Leigh Carlisle
  • David Carpini
  • Michelle Crawford
  • Carrie Ehrbar
  • Aaron Kneiss
  • Katherine Mortensen
  • Jenny Splaine
  • Christine Tresselt

Facilities

Oversees all matters of care and maintenance of the physical building – items that are visible to the eye such as the beautiful sanctuary, welcoming lobby, and comforting family room and the not so glamorous behind the scenes workings of the plumbing, heating, electricity, grounds keeping, roofing, etc.

  • Bruce Alexander
  • Ed Banzy
  • Tyler Campbell
  • Tom Church
  • Steve Cole
  • Robin Delurey
  • John Fiske
  • Andrew Sansom
  • Michelle Stewart
  • Doug Taylor

 

Financial Resources

Develops policies and programs to enhance the financial well-being of the church; leads the annual stewardship effort, planned giving and capital campaigns; oversees the Church’s endowment; cooperates with Treasurer, ministerial staff, and commission chairs to develop and secure congregational approval for annual operating budget.

  • Rebecca Beltz
  • Will Burhans
  • Douglas Clarke
  • Lisa Loughlin
  • David Peretti
  • Tom Roche – Chair
  • Jennifer Wilson

 

Health & Wellness

Encourages all to live the connection between faith and wellness, connecting mind, body and spirit in ministry to oneself and others; incorporates the Christian traditions of healing in Advent and Lenten services, informs about emerging strides in health sciences, and ministers to families and members across their entire life span through fellowship, service and visiting.

  • Christine Atkins
  • Pam Budner
  • Nancy Barker Church
  • Steve Haggett
  • Jason Ryan
  • Branda Wilhoite
  • Frank Willwerth
  • Janice Wilson
  • Kathleen Zagata

Mission and Service (Outreach)

outreach@fcc-winchester.org
Identifies opportunities for members of the church to serve the world, community and church through hands-on service, collections, and information and advocacy events; oversees the church’s mission giving; focuses on alleviating hunger, combating homelessness, and helping women, teens, and children at risk.

  • Judy Arnold, Ministry Team Liaison
  • Evander French
  • AnnMarie Galli, Treasurer
  • Betsy Goodell
  • Lisa Loughlin
  • Bill McCarter
  • Jody Collins Skinner – Chair

Outdoor Church

  • Lisa Loughlin, Coordinator

Dwelling Place

  • Lisa Loughlin, Co-Coordinator
  • Cindy Mahoney, Co-Coordinator
  • Louise Ritenhouse, Co-Coordinator

 

Music and Worship Arts

Supports the ministry team in exploring and experimenting with new and/or various forms of worship within the context of our traditions, and provides choral and instrumental music.

Sopranos
  • Jessica Brand
  • Jody Collins-Skinner
  • Hannah Ellingsen
  • Suzy Kahl
  • Pamela McPherson
  • Susan K. Navien
  • Elizabeth Sayre
  • Penny Sparrow
  • Marcie Troisi
  • Cindy Wankowicz
  • Carol Weir
Altos
  • Linda Alexander
  • Rebecca Beltz
  • Mern Ebinger
  • Nancy Kneiss
  • Karen Lauterwasser
  • Elizabeth Page
  • Lynne Rahmeier
  • Alex Rohall
  • Connie Rosenberger
  • Lucy Sanders
  • Susan Sawyer
  • Peggy Wargelin
Tenors
  • John Fiske
  • Bruce Lauterwasser
  • Peter Owens
  • Peter Rosenberger
  • Robert Skinner
Baritones/Basses
  • Bruce Alexander
  • Stephen Cole
  • Fred Greene
  • William McCarter
  • Andy McKinley
  • Cam McPherson
  • Tony McPherson
  • Jerry Mechling
  • Paul Rahmeier
  • Jerry Vaughan
Carilloneers (Bell Choir):
  • Bruce Alexander
  • Kate Alexander
  • Jessica Brand
  • Asako Burr
  • Bruce Lauterwasser
  • Clara Lauterwasser
  • Karen Lauterwasser
  • Cam McPherson
  • Tony McPherson
  • Becky Miranda
  • Kerri Pulaski
  • Steven Rohall
  • Cindy Wankowicz

Personnel

Oversees all matters of personnel policy working to provide a fair, equitable and nurturing environment where all ministers and employees can develop to their full potential.

  • Carole Cooke
  • Janet Hall
  • Sarah Stoddard Malcolm
  • Tony McPherson
  • Jodie Mullane
  • David Peretti
  • Liz Sayre-Chair
  • Michelle Stewart

 

Living Ministries

We have many Living Ministries; a few of them are included below.

 

 Coffee Hour

  • Christine Tresselt, Coordinator

Communications

Works to connect with the community through a variety of communications media including our website, print newspapers, Facebook, Instagram, flyers, and front lawn banners; Communicates with the congregation through weekly emails, the lobby monitor and the monthly newsletter, The Spire.

  • Will Burhans
  • Nancy Kneiss
  • Marsha Lamson
  • Sarah Marino
  • Ben Pulaski
  • Jane Ring Frank
  • Susan Rozmanith
  • Liz Sayre
  • Kathleen Zagata

Fisk Organ & Ripley Chapel Working Group

Leads a congregational process to repair the Fisk Organ (now complete) and to transform Ripley Chapel into a flexible, sacred, connected with nature space that can be used for both traditional worship and innovative and creative experiences. The working group is collaborating with an architect, envisioning future spiritual practices, getting cost estimates, and planning congregational dialog and information sharing, as the project phases move forward.

  • Bruce Alexander
  • Judy Arnold
  • Will Burhans
  • Debbie Johnston
  • Carolyn Plosky
  • Jane Ring Frank
  • Laurie Roby
  • Taylor Tresselt

Green Congregation Task Force

Works to affirm and live into our responsibility to actively care for God’s creation. Believing that the degradation of the earth’s environment and climate is “not just a political problem or an economic problem or a technological problem,” but first and foremost “a spiritual problem,” the Green Congregation Taskforce engages and empowers the congregation to become part of the solution through both hands on and legislative means.  

  • Bruce Alexander
  • Linda Alexander
  • Robin Delury
  • Barry McArdle
  • Jessica McArdle
  • Chris Noble
  • Kathleen Zagata

Habitat for Humanity

  • Andrew Beltz
  • Doug Taylor

Men’s Group: Wednesday AM Coffee

  • Paul Rahmeier
  • Peter Rosenberger

Men’s Group: Sunday Evening Monthly

  • Chris Noble

Reno Garden

Tends to the Reno Garden plants and garden features such as the labyrinth, remembrance walk, benches and fountain; maintains placement records, fund raises for garden maintenance and manages the garden restricted spending fund.

  • Pam Budner, Chair
  • Cathy Crabtree
  • Robin Delurey
  • Maryann McCall-Taylor

Ruth Group

Open to all women of the church and community, we meet in someone’s home to discuss a recent book. New participants are always welcome and all are welcome whether or not they have read the book!

  • MaryAnn McCall-Taylor, Co-Coordinator
  • Kaye Nash, Co-Coordinator

 

If you enjoyed this article, please consider sharing it!Share on Facebook
Facebook
Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin
Email this to someone
email